FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate: August 8, 2011
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionAugust 8, 2011 9:01:22 AM EDT
PeriodJanuary 1, 2010 - January 31, 2010
Expected US Consumption2,509,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**2,031,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$251 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions30% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA36,236,57339,860,23022,443,80056.3%
BC InteriorA437,318,700481,050,570392,410,52981.6%
AlbertaA62,474,10068,721,51075,924,226110.5%
SaskatchewanB8,243,4711,050,88712.7%4,923,370
ManitobaB5,555,382433,6637.8%
OntarioB59,854,76518,206,19430.4%
QuebecB87,094,05951,997,93559.7%
Maritime Total65,888,095
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies33,126,010
Total:661,481,339
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: August 8, 2011