FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate: August 8, 2011
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionAugust 8, 2011 9:03:50 AM EDT
PeriodFebruary 1, 2010 - February 28, 2010
Expected US Consumption2,359,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**1,882,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$250 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions30% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA47,914,86652,706,35325,734,14448.8%
BC InteriorA411,173,700452,291,070406,033,10689.8%
AlbertaA58,739,10064,613,01058,539,89290.6%
SaskatchewanB7,638,7062,506,08832.8%3,818,036
ManitobaB5,147,824261,3565.1%
OntarioB55,463,64723,332,03942.1%
QuebecB80,704,58857,867,84271.7%
Maritime Total68,677,168
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies29,953,426
Total:672,905,061
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: August 8, 2011