FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:20-Mar-12
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionMarch 20, 2012 11:02:03 AM EDT
PeriodNovember 1, 2010 - November 30, 2010
Expected US Consumption2,536,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**2,681,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$250 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions30% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA42,325,15546,557,67020,457,83543.9%
BC InteriorA442,024,800486,227,280348,042,57871.6%
AlbertaA63,146,40069,461,04093,692,060134.9%
SaskatchewanB10,881,7064,237,69638.9%3,869,122
ManitobaB7,333,324169,4182.3%
OntarioB79,010,64733,871,99742.9%
QuebecB114,967,58882,679,00871.9%
Maritime Total90,553,202
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies40,629,274
Total:714,333,068
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: March 20, 2012