FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:19-Oct-12
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionOctober 19, 2012 3:18:54 PM EDT
PeriodMay 1, 2011 - May 31, 2011
Expected US Consumption2,968,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**2,968,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$288 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions30% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA59,247,32865,172,06134,585,32253.1%
BC InteriorA517,322,400569,054,640314,621,85255.3%
AlbertaA73,903,20081,293,52072,147,56788.7%
SaskatchewanB12,046,5883,801,36531.6%5,684,927
ManitobaB8,118,353268,5483.3%4,871,012
OntarioB87,468,70633,734,25638.6%233,679
QuebecB127,274,82475,410,32359.2%
Maritime Total89,712,955
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies36,043,584
Total:660,325,772
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: October 19, 2012