FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:19-Oct-12
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionOctober 19, 2012 8:41:02 AM EDT
PeriodJuly 1, 2011 - July 31, 2011
Expected US Consumption2,943,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**3,171,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$260 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions30% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA47,993,69852,793,06834,165,10664.7%
BC InteriorA512,964,900564,261,390385,218,17968.3%
AlbertaA73,280,70080,608,77072,056,41189.4%
SaskatchewanB12,870,5294,628,09736.0%6,367,644
ManitobaB8,673,618198,9542.3%5,146,771
OntarioB93,451,23549,784,93553.3%379,335
QuebecB135,979,94189,910,62666.1%
Maritime Total79,755,838
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies34,908,240
Total:750,626,386
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: October 19, 2012