FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:19-Oct-12
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionOctober 19, 2012 3:45:41 PM EDT
PeriodOctober 1, 2011 - October 31, 2011
Expected US Consumption2,967,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**2,967,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$259 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions30% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA49,172,58554,089,84425,549,68447.2%
BC InteriorA517,148,100568,862,910360,387,05063.4%
AlbertaA73,878,30081,266,13079,027,88197.2%
SaskatchewanB12,042,5293,842,39531.9%5,720,271
ManitobaB8,115,618240,1943.0%4,677,753
OntarioB87,439,23556,256,85464.3%1,128,515
QuebecB127,231,94198,259,30877.2%
Maritime Total86,696,295
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies34,861,295
Total:745,120,956
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: October 19, 2012