FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:16-Mar-12
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionMarch 16, 2012 9:18:01 AM EDT
PeriodFebruary 1, 2012 - February 29, 2012
Expected US Consumption2,550,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**2,550,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$269 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions30% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA51,794,36656,973,80335,069,06861.6%
BC InteriorA444,465,000488,911,500374,854,91376.7%
AlbertaA63,495,00069,844,50070,435,026100.8%
SaskatchewanB10,350,0008,199,02479.2%2,147,179
ManitobaB6,975,000636,7299.1%3,889,166
OntarioB75,150,00049,764,93366.2%423,936
QuebecB109,350,00084,920,20777.7%
Maritime Total77,193,511
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies34,222,804
Total:735,296,215
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: March 16, 2012