FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:24-May-12
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionMay 24, 2012 1:24:45 PM EDT
PeriodApril 1, 2012 - April 30, 2012
Expected US Consumption3,083,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**3,083,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$289 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions30% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA72,607,63079,868,39336,709,88146.0%
BC InteriorA537,366,900591,103,590368,721,12662.4%
AlbertaA76,766,70084,443,37071,443,57384.6%
SaskatchewanB12,513,3538,275,19366.1%3,210,746
ManitobaB8,432,9121,088,37612.9%4,555,656
OntarioB90,857,82455,233,87260.8%1,080,208
QuebecB132,206,29492,246,82169.8%
Maritime Total81,627,274
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies35,039,846
Total:750,385,962
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: May 24, 2012