FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:23-Jul-12
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionJuly 23, 2012 12:10:52 PM EDT
PeriodJune 1, 2012 - June 30, 2012
Expected US Consumption3,040,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**3,040,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$321 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions32% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA63,967,26870,363,99544,432,12563.1%
BC InteriorA529,872,000582,859,200436,413,56774.9%
AlbertaA75,696,00083,265,60074,870,86889.9%
SaskatchewanB13,161,41210,419,41279.2%1,639,319
ManitobaB8,869,647810,8639.1%5,033,275
OntarioB95,563,29452,279,58754.7%260,740
QuebecB139,053,17677,049,79755.4%
Maritime Total75,876,954
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies32,053,599
Total:804,206,772
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: July 23, 2012