FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate: August 8, 2011
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionAugust 8, 2011 9:11:00 AM EDT
PeriodMay 1, 2010 - May 31, 2010
Expected US Consumption2,781,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**2,485,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$325 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions32% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA55,514,42761,065,86933,621,63055.1%
BC InteriorA484,728,300533,201,130380,502,46471.4%
AlbertaA69,246,90076,171,59080,979,498106.3%
SaskatchewanB10,758,5884,937,20045.9%3,337,339
ManitobaB7,250,353208,8462.9%
OntarioB78,116,70623,434,88930.0%
QuebecB113,666,82453,700,83347.2%
Maritime Total75,282,975
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies38,362,073
Total:691,030,408
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: August 8, 2011