FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:20-Mar-12
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionMarch 20, 2012 10:39:49 AM EDT
PeriodJuly 1, 2010 - July 31, 2010
Expected US Consumption2,747,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**2,747,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$316 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions32% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA44,797,38049,277,11823,311,78847.3%
BC InteriorA478,802,100526,682,310414,605,36078.7%
AlbertaA68,400,30075,240,33085,572,633113.7%
SaskatchewanB11,892,8946,651,00655.9%2,800,808
ManitobaB8,014,776170,3762.1%
OntarioB86,352,75320,860,08024.2%
QuebecB125,651,01257,987,68346.1%
Maritime Total79,730,924
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies32,496,324
Total:721,386,174
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: March 20, 2012