FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:20-Mar-12
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionMarch 20, 2012 10:49:44 AM EDT
PeriodAugust 1, 2010 - August 31, 2010
Expected US Consumption2,833,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**2,833,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$251 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions30% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA53,787,71959,166,49122,841,71538.6%
BC InteriorA493,791,900543,171,090357,221,51565.8%
AlbertaA70,541,70077,595,87080,577,908103.8%
SaskatchewanB11,498,6473,393,49929.5%4,377,570
ManitobaB7,749,08872,5580.9%
OntarioB83,490,17624,219,15329.0%
QuebecB121,485,70663,614,14052.4%
Maritime Total87,287,610
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies32,258,494
Total:671,486,592
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: March 20, 2012