FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:20-Mar-12
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionMarch 20, 2012 10:54:16 AM EDT
PeriodSeptember 1, 2010 - September 30, 2010
Expected US Consumption2,688,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**2,688,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$251 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions30% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA53,166,49658,483,14519,886,38434.0%
BC InteriorA468,518,400515,370,240365,905,89771.0%
AlbertaA66,931,20073,624,32091,021,455123.6%
SaskatchewanB10,910,1182,691,78724.7%4,365,505
ManitobaB7,352,471148,6302.0%
OntarioB79,216,94138,836,03849.0%
QuebecB115,267,76578,558,22268.2%
Maritime Total90,990,005
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies43,249,948
Total:731,288,366
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: March 20, 2012