FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:20-Mar-12
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionMarch 20, 2012 10:58:02 AM EDT
PeriodOctober 1, 2010 - October 31, 2010
Expected US Consumption2,852,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**2,996,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$247 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions30% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA47,266,67151,993,33819,914,52038.3%
BC InteriorA497,103,600546,813,960339,998,39562.2%
AlbertaA71,014,80078,116,28087,778,051112.4%
SaskatchewanB12,160,2352,634,95421.7%6,448,078
ManitobaB8,194,941185,7662.3%
OntarioB88,293,88234,282,61338.8%
QuebecB128,475,52977,015,57559.9%
Maritime Total89,089,963
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies41,324,148
Total:692,223,985
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: March 20, 2012