FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:20-Mar-12
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionMarch 20, 2012 11:05:25 AM EDT
PeriodDecember 1, 2010 - December 31, 2010
Expected US Consumption2,402,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**2,547,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$260 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions30% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA43,756,64044,097,60421,269,03248.2%
BC InteriorA418,668,600460,535,460354,494,22477.0%
AlbertaA59,809,80065,790,78079,574,984121.0%
SaskatchewanB10,337,8243,382,16332.7%3,546,400
ManitobaB6,966,794163,6962.3%
OntarioB75,061,58832,186,04042.9%
QuebecB109,221,35368,529,12862.7%
Maritime Total85,577,148
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies34,680,299
Total:679,856,714
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: March 20, 2012