FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:20-Mar-12
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionMarch 20, 2012 11:09:03 AM EDT
PeriodJanuary 1, 2011 - January 31, 2011
Expected US Consumption2,505,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**2,505,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$276 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions30% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA36,178,80239,796,68322,120,54855.6%
BC InteriorA436,621,500480,283,650351,361,42073.2%
AlbertaA62,374,50068,611,95076,186,042111.0%
SaskatchewanB10,167,3532,439,02224.0%5,131,610
ManitobaB6,851,912237,2673.5%4,111,147
OntarioB73,823,82436,344,90049.2%498,672
QuebecB107,420,29483,384,01277.6%
Maritime Total73,774,618
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies37,447,324
Total:683,295,153
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: March 20, 2012