FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:20-Mar-12
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionMarch 20, 2012 11:11:57 AM EDT
PeriodFebruary 1, 2011 - February 28, 2011
Expected US Consumption2,417,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**2,417,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$291 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions30% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA49,092,93454,002,22828,683,62153.1%
BC InteriorA421,283,100463,411,410323,709,66969.9%
AlbertaA60,183,30066,201,63064,991,01498.2%
SaskatchewanB9,810,1761,910,40119.5%4,727,645
ManitobaB6,611,206277,0534.2%3,966,724
OntarioB71,230,41236,893,11351.8%1,082,450
QuebecB103,646,64781,815,89478.9%
Maritime Total71,075,081
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies30,473,305
Total:639,829,151
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: March 20, 2012