FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:20-Mar-12
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionMarch 20, 2012 11:14:45 AM EDT
PeriodMarch 1, 2011 - March 31, 2011
Expected US Consumption2,727,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**2,727,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$303 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions30% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA45,712,78850,284,06637,873,24275.3%
BC InteriorA475,316,100522,847,710424,897,26681.3%
AlbertaA67,902,30074,692,53079,788,394106.8%
SaskatchewanB11,068,4123,696,56333.4%3,413,243
ManitobaB7,459,147160,4402.2%4,475,488
OntarioB80,366,29449,863,30562.0%-272,834
QuebecB116,940,17698,416,08884.2%
Maritime Total92,878,307
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies45,791,586
Total:833,365,191
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: March 20, 2012