FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:19-Oct-12
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionOctober 19, 2012 3:26:37 PM EDT
PeriodJune 1, 2011 - June 30, 2011
Expected US Consumption2,894,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**2,894,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$267 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions30% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA60,895,15666,984,67133,775,61750.4%
BC InteriorA504,424,200554,866,620357,802,24664.5%
AlbertaA72,060,60079,266,66080,746,117101.9%
SaskatchewanB11,746,2354,230,60636.0%5,932,228
ManitobaB7,915,941134,6881.7%4,749,565
OntarioB85,287,88247,811,07456.1%117,519
QuebecB124,101,52979,838,23564.3%
Maritime Total86,483,213
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies41,177,913
Total:731,999,709
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: October 19, 2012