FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:19-Oct-12
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionOctober 19, 2012 3:38:03 PM EDT
PeriodAugust 1, 2011 - August 31, 2011
Expected US Consumption2,919,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**3,147,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$264 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions30% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA55,420,52760,962,58029,989,79749.2%
BC InteriorA508,781,700559,659,870361,347,80764.6%
AlbertaA72,683,10079,951,41078,733,92998.5%
SaskatchewanB12,773,1185,801,47145.4%4,300,300
ManitobaB8,607,971220,2312.6%5,080,502
OntarioB92,743,94143,630,02347.0%1,243,166
QuebecB134,950,76590,489,82167.1%
Maritime Total90,755,643
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies31,925,420
Total:732,894,142
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: October 19, 2012