FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:19-Oct-12
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionOctober 19, 2012 3:41:20 PM EDT
PeriodSeptember 1, 2011 - September 30, 2011
Expected US Consumption2,768,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**2,997,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$271 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions30% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA54,748,83260,223,71526,881,56844.6%
BC InteriorA482,462,400530,708,640411,438,49977.5%
AlbertaA68,923,20075,815,52082,069,364108.2%
SaskatchewanB12,164,2943,882,53131.9%5,521,682
ManitobaB8,197,676616,1887.5%4,705,078
OntarioB88,323,35353,143,75960.2%1,074,438
QuebecB128,518,41293,623,86872.8%
Maritime Total91,715,554
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies41,134,969
Total:804,506,300
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: October 19, 2012