FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:19-Oct-12
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionOctober 19, 2012 3:49:29 PM EDT
PeriodNovember 1, 2011 - November 30, 2011
Expected US Consumption2,634,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**2,634,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$265 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions30% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA43,960,74848,356,82319,674,87140.7%
BC InteriorA459,106,200505,016,820398,344,11078.9%
AlbertaA65,586,60072,145,26081,016,055112.3%
SaskatchewanB10,690,9417,313,44768.4%2,584,002
ManitobaB7,204,765308,0024.3%4,215,255
OntarioB77,625,52952,353,81167.4%63,000
QuebecB112,952,11890,540,29180.2%
Maritime Total87,758,540
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies32,117,933
Total:769,427,060
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: October 19, 2012