FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:19-Oct-12
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionOctober 19, 2012 3:52:57 PM EDT
PeriodDecember 1, 2011 - December 31, 2011
Expected US Consumption2,508,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**2,508,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$257 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions30% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA45,687,61550,256,37726,736,22653.2%
BC InteriorA437,144,400480,858,840383,416,61179.7%
AlbertaA62,449,20068,694,12067,515,41798.3%
SaskatchewanB10,179,5294,988,90849.0%3,765,202
ManitobaB6,860,118275,8434.0%4,116,071
OntarioB73,912,23538,185,61651.7%1,040,224
QuebecB107,548,94170,279,80165.3%
Maritime Total77,575,125
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies26,933,840
Total:695,907,387
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: October 19, 2012