FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:21-Feb-12
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionFebruary 21, 2012 8:39:01 AM EST
PeriodJanuary 1, 2012 - January 31, 2012
Expected US Consumption2,631,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**2,631,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$264 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions30% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA37,998,57441,798,43227,978,16366.9%
BC InteriorA458,583,300504,441,630369,914,09373.3%
AlbertaA65,511,90072,063,09069,980,37197.1%
SaskatchewanB10,678,7655,295,42249.6%5,332,984
ManitobaB7,196,559624,2708.7%4,003,524
OntarioB77,537,11848,901,01963.1%814,590
QuebecB112,823,47180,531,25771.4%
Maritime Total70,856,894
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies30,494,695
Total:704,576,184
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: February 21, 2012