FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:18-Apr-12
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionApril 18, 2012 9:26:48 AM EDT
PeriodMarch 1, 2012 - March 31, 2012
Expected US Consumption2,874,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**2,874,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$283 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions30% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA48,176,95352,994,64940,118,88175.7%
BC InteriorA500,938,200551,032,020390,965,30771.0%
AlbertaA71,562,60078,128,33477,775,17799.5%
SaskatchewanB11,665,05910,590,99290.8%842,003
ManitobaB7,861,235985,16312.5%4,046,328
OntarioB84,698,47148,851,87757.7%18,336
QuebecB123,243,88281,702,07466.3%
Maritime Total87,891,622
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies33,804,536
Total:772,685,629
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: April 18, 2012