FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:19-Jun-12
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionJune 19, 2012 10:16:02 AM EDT
PeriodMay 1, 2012 - May 31, 2012
Expected US Consumption3,088,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**3,088,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$299 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions30% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA61,642,77267,807,04936,181,53853.4%
BC InteriorA538,238,400592,062,240391,770,75766.2%
AlbertaA76,891,20084,580,32083,230,56098.4%
SaskatchewanB12,533,6477,610,93760.7%3,889,535
ManitobaB8,446,5881,027,45312.2%4,553,031
OntarioB91,005,17653,406,23858.7%738,132
QuebecB132,420,70682,675,50862.4%
Maritime Total93,925,414
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies40,436,478
Total:790,264,883
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: June 19, 2012