FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:22-Oct-12
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionOctober 22, 2012 8:22:13 AM EDT
PeriodSeptember 1, 2012 - September 30, 2012
Expected US Consumption2,928,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**3,184,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$328 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions32% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA57,913,50463,704,85531,555,02649.5%
BC InteriorA510,350,400561,385,440373,532,82066.5%
AlbertaA72,907,20080,197,92077,442,64596.6%
SaskatchewanB13,784,8478,280,35660.1%3,546,056
ManitobaB9,289,7881,021,28211.0%5,112,312
OntarioB100,089,97648,078,26948.0%1,413,933
QuebecB145,639,90684,822,75658.2%
Maritime Total76,472,785
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies33,733,225
Total:734,939,164
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: October 22, 2012