FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:17-Nov-12
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionNovember 17, 2012 9:40:16 AM EST
PeriodOctober 1, 2012 - October 31, 2012
Expected US Consumption3,137,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**3,137,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$341 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions34% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA51,990,02457,189,02643,245,58975.6%
BC InteriorA546,779,100601,457,010494,264,51282.2%
AlbertaA78,111,30085,922,43097,478,558113.4%
SaskatchewanB14,430,20011,355,29378.7%3,174,634
ManitobaB9,724,700608,8436.3%5,588,259
OntarioB104,775,80060,779,59958.0%1,001,469
QuebecB152,458,200111,992,38173.5%
Maritime Total94,552,937
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies43,073,206
Total:957,350,918
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: November 17, 2012