FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:21-Dec-12
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionDecember 21, 2012 10:34:50 AM EST
PeriodNovember 1, 2012 - November 30, 2012
Expected US Consumption2,813,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**2,813,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$326 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions32% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA46,948,21051,643,03126,847,49052.0%
BC InteriorA490,305,900539,336,490387,665,98671.9%
AlbertaA70,043,70077,048,07075,519,65298.0%
SaskatchewanB12,178,63510,418,83385.6%1,586,158
ManitobaB8,207,341539,5516.6%4,713,485
OntarioB88,427,48259,803,96667.6%340,536
QuebecB128,669,92999,502,56977.3%
Maritime Total84,783,689
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies38,419,124
Total:783,500,860
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: December 21, 2012