FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND INTERNATIONAL TRADE CANADA / AFFAIRES ÉTRANGÈRES ET COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL CANADA TRADE CONTROLS & TECHNICAL BARRIERS BUREAU /DIRECTION GÉNÉRALE DE LA RÈGLEMENTATION COMMERCIALE ET DES OBSTACLES TECHNIQUES
SWLSLA_RUPDate:28-Jan-13
2006 CANADA-US SOFTWOOD LUMBER AGREEMENT 
SOFTWOOD LUMBER EXPORTS REPORT
Date of RevisionJanuary 28, 2013 7:25:14 AM EST
PeriodDecember 1, 2012 - December 31, 2012
Expected US Consumption2,690,000,000 bfm
Adjusted Expected US Consumption**2,690,000,000 bfm
Monthly Trigger Price$334 US
Canadian Share of US Consumption
Option A Regions34% 
Option B Regions32% 
RegionOptionRegional Share (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*Quota Volume (bfm)Exports (bfm)Surge Trigger (bfm)*% Quota VolumeRemainder Pool Balance (bfm)***
BC CoastalA49,003,06453,903,37124,689,59145.8%
BC InteriorA468,867,000515,753,700292,176,84156.7%
AlbertaA66,981,00073,679,10054,864,13974.5%
SaskatchewanB11,646,1187,348,53463.1%3,035,805
ManitobaB7,848,471428,4955.5%4,424,678
OntarioB84,560,94148,898,49357.8%425,281
QuebecB123,043,76581,598,44166.3%
Maritime Total72,104,384
Territory Total0
Excluded Companies28,448,605
Total:610,557,523
          
Notes:
Export volumes are based on export permit data and are subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
* Represents 110% of Regional Share
**For purposes of calculating Regional Quota Volumes under Option B, the EUSC is adjusted in accordance with paragraph 14 of Annex 7D of the Softwood Lumber Agreement 2006.
*** Based on export permit data as of the date and time of revision and subject to corrections and final reconciliation.
SWLSLA_RUP    Date: January 28, 2013