| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Steel Tariff Rate Quotas: Utilization Reports (Free Trade Agreement Partners) |
| | | | | Year 1, Quarter 4: March 26, 2026 to June 27, 2026 |
| | | | | | | Report updated on 2026-11-07 00:44:23 ET |
| | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Free Trade Agreement Partners: Total Quarterly Volumes and Utilization per TRQ |
| | | | | | | | | | | Product class | Maximum quota (KGM) | Maximum country share (%) | Current utilization (KGM) | Current utilization (%) | Remaining quota (KGM) | 1 | Carbon Steel Ingots | 92,400 | 77% | 0 | 0.00% | 92,400 | 2 | Steel Billets and Blooms | 17,649,400 | 40% | 462,071 | 2.62% | 17,187,329 | 3 | Hot-Rolled Sheet | 9,523,100 | 67% | 9,276,515 | 97.41% | 246,585 | 4 | Floor Plate | 33,400 | 66% | 0 | 0.00% | 33,400 | 5 | Steel Plate | 54,354,900 | 30% | 54,354,900 | 100.00% | 0 | 6 | Cold-Rolled Sheet | 1,832,600 | 32% | 1,832,600 | 100.00% | 0 | 7 | Tin | 2,156,400 | 56% | 1,635,336 | 75.84% | 521,064 | 8 | Coated Steel Sheet | 31,128,200 | 25% | 31,128,200 | 100.00% | 0 | 9 | Pre-Painted | 23,763,800 | 90% | 23,763,800 | 100.00% | 0 | 10 | Rebar | 28,710,400 | 45% | 28,708,525 | 99.99% | 1,875 | 11 | Hot-Rolled Bar | 8,750,300 | 58% | 8,750,284 | 100.00% | 16 | 12 | Wire Rod | 16,514,800 | 59% | 16,514,800 | 100.00% | 0 | 13 | Cold Finished Bars | 6,559,300 | 39% | 5,449,557 | 83.08% | 1,109,743 | 14 | Structural Steel | 3,467,600 | 69% | 3,467,566 | 100.00% | 34 | 15 | Steel Wire | 7,370,100 | 24% | 7,368,564 | 99.98% | 1,536 | 16 | Stainless Steel Ingots | 1,100 | 83% | 0 | 0.00% | 1,100 | 17 | Stainless Steel Billets and Blooms | 5,800 | 57% | 125 | 2.16% | 5,675 | 18 | Line Pipe | 6,248,600 | 45% | 6,212,422 | 99.42% | 36,178 | 19 | Oil Country Tubular Goods | 9,800,800 | 86% | 9,800,800 | 100.00% | 0 | 20 | Standard Pipe | 13,489,500 | 58% | 13,489,206 | 100.00% | 294 | 21 | Large Diameter Line Pipe | 10,693,500 | 76% | 10,693,500 | 100.00% | 0 | 22 | Piling Pipe | 800 | 77% | 0 | 0.00% | 800 | 23 | Hollow Structural Sections | 2,776,900 | 41% | 2,776,547 | 99.99% | 353 |
|
|
| | | | | | | | 1. Carbon steel ingots: Quarterly utilization per country The maximum share for any single country is 77% of the maximum quota of 92,400 KGM. |
| | | | | Country | Current utilization (KGM) | Share of total utilization (%) | Total | | |
|
|
| | | | | | 2. Steel billets and blooms: Quarterly utilization per country The maximum share for any single country is 40% of the maximum quota of 17,649,400 KGM. |
| | | Country | Current utilization (KGM) | Share of total utilization (%) | Austria | 984 | 0.01% | Denmark | 48,734 | 0.28% | Netherlands | 304 | 0.00% | Romania | 23,244 | 0.13% | United Kingdom | 388,805 | 2.20% | Total | 462,071 | 2.62% |
|
| | | | | 3. Hot-rolled sheet: Quarterly utilization per country The maximum share for any single country is 67% of the maximum quota of 9,523,100 KGM. |
| | | Country | Current utilization (KGM) | Share of total utilization (%) | Austria | 551 | 0.01% | Belgium | 28,744 | 0.30% | Czech Republic | 488 | 0.01% | Finland | 1,108,734 | 11.64% | France | 11,180 | 0.12% | Germany | 848,504 | 8.91% | Italy | 2,502 | 0.03% | Korea, Republic of | 3,998,248 | 41.98% | Netherlands | 707,540 | 7.43% | Poland | 7,373 | 0.08% | Spain | 135,870 | 1.43% | Sweden | 133,259 | 1.40% | United Kingdom | 3,362 | 0.04% | Vietnam | 2,290,160 | 24.05% | Total | 9,276,515 | 97.41% |
|
| | | | | | 4. Floor plate: Quarterly utilization per country The maximum share for any single country is 66% of the maximum quota of 33,400 KGM. |
| | | | Country | Current utilization (KGM) | Share of total utilization (%) | Total | | |
|
|
| | | | | | 5. Steel plate: Quarterly utilization per country The maximum share for any single country is 30% of the maximum quota of 54,354,900 KGM. |
| | | | Country | Current utilization (KGM) | Share of total utilization (%) | Australia | 1,230,346 | 2.26% | Austria | 1,839,793 | 3.38% | Belgium | 1,725,732 | 3.17% | Finland | 1,686,019 | 3.10% | France | 4,167,524 | 7.67% | Germany | 8,369,215 | 15.40% | Japan | 5,775,348 | 10.63% | Korea, Republic of | 16,306,470 | 30.00% | Malaysia | 9,064,482 | 16.68% | Netherlands | 378,490 | 0.70% | Poland | 441 | 0.00% | Slovenia | 32,860 | 0.06% | Spain | 26,788 | 0.05% | Sweden | 3,751,392 | 6.90% | Total | 54,354,900 | 100.00% |
|
|
| | | | | | 6. Cold-rolled sheet: Quarterly utilization per country The maximum share for any single country is 32% of the maximum quota of 1,832,600 KGM. |
| | | Country | Current utilization (KGM) | Share of total utilization (%) | Australia | 365,060 | 19.92% | Germany | 432,446 | 23.60% | Korea, Republic of | 560,199 | 30.57% | Slovakia | 2,105 | 0.11% | Sweden | 472,790 | 25.80% | Total | 1,832,600 | 100.00% |
|
| | | | | | 7. Tin: Quarterly utilization per country The maximum share for any single country is 56% of the maximum quota of 2,156,400 KGM. |
| | | Country | Current utilization (KGM) | Share of total utilization (%) | France | 153,687 | 7.13% | Germany | 8,781 | 0.41% | Japan | 181,475 | 8.42% | Korea, Republic of | 1,195,757 | 55.45% | Netherlands | 50,042 | 2.32% | Spain | 45,594 | 2.11% | Total | 1,635,336 | 75.84% |
|
| | | | | | 8. Coated steel sheet: Quarterly utilization per country The maximum share for any single country is 25% of the maximum quota of 31,128,200 KGM. |
| | | | Country | Current utilization (KGM) | Share of total utilization (%) | Australia | 5,166,160 | 16.60% | Austria | 245,277 | 0.79% | Belgium | 5,249,322 | 16.86% | Finland | 1,102,920 | 3.54% | France | 43,833 | 0.14% | Germany | 7,782,050 | 25.00% | Japan | 872,000 | 2.80% | Korea, Republic of | 3,086,330 | 9.91% | Netherlands | 2,642,743 | 8.49% | New Zealand | 489,250 | 1.57% | Poland | 100 | 0.00% | Slovenia | 10,328 | 0.03% | Spain | 22,689 | 0.07% | Sweden | 2,905,073 | 9.33% | United Kingdom | 706,570 | 2.27% | Vietnam | 803,555 | 2.58% | Total | 31,128,200 | 100.00% |
| |
|
| | | | | | | 9. Pre-painted: Quarterly utilization per country The maximum share for any single country is 90% of the maximum quota of 23,763,800 KGM. |
| | | | Country | Current utilization (KGM) | Share of total utilization (%) | Australia | 19,847 | 0.08% | Chile | 76,912 | 0.32% | Colombia | 247,050 | 1.04% | France | 111,460 | 0.47% | Germany | 432,610 | 1.82% | Italy | 192,204 | 0.81% | Japan | 377,471 | 1.59% | Korea, Republic of | 21,285,676 | 89.57% | Netherlands | 31,689 | 0.13% | Sweden | 20,868 | 0.09% | Vietnam | 968,013 | 4.07% |
Total | 23,763,800 | 100.00% |
|
|
| | | | | | 10. Rebar: Quarterly utilization per country The maximum share for any single country is 45% of the maximum quota of 28,710,400 KGM. |
| | | | | Country | Current utilization (KGM) | Share of total utilization (%) | Germany | 4,715,478 | 16.42% | Greece | 9,284,803 | 32.34% | Netherlands | 80,876 | 0.28% | Peru | 4,688,998 | 16.33% | Portugal | 9,938,370 | 34.62% | Total | 28,708,525 | 99.99% |
|
|
| | | | | 11. Hot-rolled bar: Quarterly utilization per country The maximum share for any single country is 58% of the maximum quota of 8,750,300 KGM. |
| | | Country | Current utilization (KGM) | Share of total utilization (%) | Austria | 1,676 | 0.02% | Czech Republic | 39,338 | 0.45% | Denmark | 19,316 | 0.22% | Finland | 4,343 | 0.05% | France | 15,347 | 0.18% | Germany | 2,787,409 | 31.86% | Greece | 16,473 | 0.19% | Italy | 94,232 | 1.08% | Japan | 2,118,634 | 24.21% | Korea, Republic of | 1,441,689 | 16.48% | Luxembourg | 22,863 | 0.26% | Netherlands | 88 | 0.00% | Romania | 57,810 | 0.66% | Slovenia | 13,013 | 0.15% | Spain | 2,102,239 | 24.02% | Sweden | 14,642 | 0.17% | Vietnam | 1,172 | 0.01% | Total | 8,750,284 | 100.00% |
|
| | | | | 12. Wire rod: Quarterly utilization per country The maximum share for any single country is 59% of the maximum quota of 16,514,800 KGM. |
| | | Country | Current utilization (KGM) | Share of total utilization (%) | Belgium | 72,079 | 0.44% | Germany | 6,277,434 | 38.01% | Italy | 11 | 0.00% | Korea, Republic of | 1,554,654 | 9.41% | Malaysia | 8,103,910 | 49.07% | Netherlands | 506,712 | 3.07% | Total | 16,514,800 | 100.00% |
|
| | | | | 13. Cold finished bars: Quarterly utilization per country The maximum share for any single country is 39% of the maximum quota of 6,559,300 KGM. |
| | | Country | Current utilization (KGM) | Share of total utilization (%) | Austria | 29,679 | 0.45% | France | 40,643 | 0.62% | Germany | 1,392,976 | 21.24% | Italy | 269,769 | 4.11% | Japan | 81,901 | 1.25% | Korea, Republic of | 37 | 0.00% | Netherlands | 43 | 0.00% | Poland | 996 | 0.02% | Portugal | 2,994 | 0.05% | Romania | 145,496 | 2.22% | Slovenia | 48,798 | 0.74% | Spain | 2,447,801 | 37.32% | Sweden | 540,457 | 8.24% | Switzerland | 8,605 | 0.13% | United Kingdom | 439,349 | 6.70% | Vietnam | 13 | 0.00% | Total | 5,449,557 | 83.08% |
|
| | | | | 14. Structural steel: Quarterly utilization per country The maximum share for any single country is 69% of the maximum quota of 3,467,600 KGM. |
| | | Country | Current utilization (KGM) | Share of total utilization (%) | Germany | 24,856 | 0.72% | Italy | 25,936 | 0.75% | Japan | 21,580 | 0.62% | Korea, Republic of | 2,026,399 | 58.44% | Poland | 198 | 0.01% | Spain | 66,165 | 1.91% | Sweden | 293 | 0.01% | United Kingdom | 52,479 | 1.51% | Vietnam | 1,249,660 | 36.04% | Total | 3,467,566 | 100.00% |
|
| | | | | | 15. Steel wire: Quarterly utilization per country The maximum share for any single country is 24% of the maximum quota of 7,370,100 KGM. |
| | | | Country | Current utilization (KGM) | Share of total utilization (%) | Austria | 44,897 | 0.61% | Bulgaria | 410,348 | 5.57% | Czech Republic | 2,008 | 0.03% | France | 323,171 | 4.38% | Germany | 261,668 | 3.55% | Greece | 967,710 | 13.13% | Italy | 234,217 | 3.18% | Japan | 166,327 | 2.26% | Korea, Republic of | 1,768,824 | 24.00% | Lithuania | 140,578 | 1.91% | Luxembourg | 124,552 | 1.69% | Malaysia | 921,313 | 12.50% | Netherlands | 42,706 | 0.58% | Portugal | 211,671 | 2.87% | Sweden | 53,603 | 0.73% | United Kingdom | 7,672 | 0.10% | Vietnam | 1,687,299 | 22.89% | Total | 7,368,564 | 99.98% |
|
|
| | | | | | 16. Stainless steel ingots: Quarterly utilization per country The maximum share for any single country is 83% of the maximum quota of 1,100 KGM. |
| | | Country | Current utilization (KGM) | Share of total utilization (%) | Total | | |
|
| | | | | | | | 17. Stainless steel billets and blooms: Quarterly utilization per country The maximum share for any single country is 57% of the maximum quota of 5,800 KGM. |
| | | | | Country | Current utilization (KGM) | Share of total utilization (%) | Italy | 125 | 2.16% | Total | 125 | 2.16% |
|
|
| | | | | | 18. Line pipe: Quarterly utilization per country The maximum share for any single country is 45% of the maximum quota of 6,248,600 KGM. |
| | | Country | Current utilization (KGM) | Share of total utilization (%) | Czech Republic | 83,190 | 1.33% | Germany | 181,261 | 2.90% | Italy | 269,010 | 4.31% | Japan | 2,620,795 | 41.94% | Korea, Republic of | 2,811,870 | 45.00% | Malaysia | 151,627 | 2.43% | Netherlands | 710 | 0.01% | Poland | 58,986 | 0.94% | Romania | 34,418 | 0.55% | Spain | 554 | 0.01% | United Kingdom | 1 | 0.00% | Total | 6,212,422 | 99.42% |
|
| | | | | | 19. Oil country tubular goods: Quarterly utilization per country The maximum share for any single country is 86% of the maximum quota of 9,800,800 KGM. |
| | | | Country | Current utilization (KGM) | Share of total utilization (%) | Austria | 4,119,097 | 42.03% | Italy | 3,911,883 | 39.91% | Japan | 623,535 | 6.36% | Korea, Republic of | 437,710 | 4.47% | Romania | 708,575 | 7.23% | Total | 9,800,800 | 100.00% |
|
|
| | | | | 20. Standard pipe: Quarterly utilization per country The maximum share for any single country is 58% of the maximum quota of 13,489,500 KGM. |
| | | | | Country | Current utilization (KGM) | Share of total utilization (%) | Brunei | 406,706 | 3.01% | Finland | 10 | 0.00% | Germany | 90,952 | 0.67% | Italy | 188,958 | 1.40% | Japan | 171,996 | 1.28% | Korea, Republic of | 6,909,552 | 51.22% | Malaysia | 315,125 | 2.34% | Netherlands | 25,748 | 0.19% | Poland | 40,659 | 0.30% | Spain | 54,785 | 0.41% | Vietnam | 5,284,715 | 39.18% | Total | 13,489,206 | 100.00% |
|
|
| | | | | | 21. Large diameter line pipe: Quarterly utilization per country The maximum share for any single country is 76% of the maximum quota of 10,693,500 KGM. |
| | | Country | Current utilization (KGM) | Share of total utilization (%) | Germany | 154 | 0.00% | Japan | 2,580,128 | 24.13% | Korea, Republic of | 8,113,218 | 75.87% | Total | 10,693,500 | 100.00% |
|
| | | | | | | | 22. Piling pipe: Quarterly utilization per country The maximum share for any single country is 77% of the maximum quota of 800 KGM. |
| | | | | Country | Current utilization (KGM) | Share of total utilization (%) | Total | | |
|
|
| | | | | | | | 23. Hollow structural sections: Quarterly utilization per country The maximum share for any single country is 41% of the maximum quota of 2,776,900 KGM. |
| | | | | Country | Current utilization (KGM) | Share of total utilization (%) | Finland | 20,697 | 0.75% | Germany | 108,950 | 3.92% | Italy | 11,064 | 0.40% | Japan | 1,138,529 | 41.00% | Korea, Republic of | 630,506 | 22.71% | Portugal | 11,975 | 0.43% | Switzerland | 282 | 0.01% | United Kingdom | 2,117 | 0.08% | Vietnam | 852,427 | 30.70% | Total | 2,776,547 | 99.99% |
|
|
| | | |
|
| | | | *Countries where zero quota has been used will not appear. |
| | | | | |
|
| |